Amecor

Website Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY FORMS PART OF AMECOR’S TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE OR THE SERVICES IMMEDIATELY.

1. Definitions

The following words and phrases have these meanings in this document:

1.1.  “Amecor” or “we” or “us” means Amecor (Pty) Ltd, a private company registered in accordance with the laws of South Africa with registration number 2018/6151169/07.

1.2. “Personal Information” is as defined in POPIA.

1.3. “POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.4. “Process” in relation to Personal Information means to collect, organise, store, modify, retrieve, refer to, distribute, or erase, or otherwise as defined in POPIA.

1.5. “Service(s)” means any services provided by Amecor.

1.6. “Website” means Internet World Wide website at https://www.amecor.com/ (including subdomains) or such other URL as Amecor may choose from time to time.

1.7. “You” or the “user” means any person who registers to use or accesses this Website for any purpose.

2. Status and Amendments

2.1. Amecor respects and recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy statement sets out Amecor’s information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website and the Services.

2.2. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website. If you do not agree with this Policy, then you may not use this Website or the Services and are required to cease doing so immediately.

2.3. Amecor reserves the right to amend the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Amecor will notify you when you next visit the Website, and will also make reasonable efforts to notify you by email. Please refer to the last revision number and date at the top of this document to identify the latest version.

2.4. Continued use of the Website or the Services subsequent to any amendments having been made constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as amended.

3. Privacy: Casual Surfing

3.1. You may visit the Website without providing any Personal Information. The Website servers may in such instances collect the IP address of your computer, but not the email address or any other distinguishing information. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the Website, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to determine use of the Website, and to improve content thereon. We assume no obligation to protect this information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation.

4. Personal Information Collected

4.1. When you access this Website or use the Services, Amecor collects Personal Information about you, including information that directly or indirectly identifies you if you choose to share it with Amecor. You consent to Amecor processing your Personal Information as set out herein.

4.2. Amecor will only collect Personal Information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. Amecor collects the following information:

  • your name and surname;
  • company name and registration number;
  • phone or cellphone number;
  • email address;
  • company VAT number;
  • addresses;
  • contact details; and
  • information from your browser, computer, or mobile device, which provide us with technical information when you access or use the Website, including device and network information, cookies and analytics information.

4.3. Should your Personal Information change at any point, please contact us and provide us with such updates as soon as reasonably possible.

5. Use and Processing of Personal Information

5.1. Amecor will only Process Personal Information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is Processed. That purpose will be compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have consented to an alternative purpose in writing or we are permitted by POPIA or in terms of national legislation of general application.

5.2. Amecor will not, without your express consent, use your Personal Information for any purpose other than as set out below.

5.3. Amecor uses the information we collect to:

  • provide you with access to this Website;
  • provide our Services;
  • present certain material set out on the Website to you;
  • communicate with you as necessary regarding current or new services or any other services offered by us (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material);
  • improve the Website;
  • where necessary to comply with any legal obligation; and
  • process as described elsewhere in this clause.

5.4. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT WE MAY USE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED TO COMPILE PROFILES FOR STATISTICAL PURPOSES AND TRADE IN THESE PROFILES. WE MAY DE-IDENTIFY (ANONYMISE) AND THEN RETAIN AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR OUR OWN INTERNAL PURPOSES AND IN ORDER TO PROVIDE MARKET ANALYSIS AND RELATED SERVICES TO THIRD PARTIES. NO INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE PROFILES OR STATISTICS WILL BE ABLE TO BE LINKED TO ANY SPECIFIC USER.

5.5. You may, at any time, access your Personal Information which Amecor holds. You may also correct your personal information held by Amecor, should the need arise. In this regard, you may send an email to communication@amecor.com.

6. Third Parties

6.1. We will not disclose any Personal Information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or we are required to do so by law.

6.2. You agree that we may disclose your Personal Information to our employees and/or third-party service providers or partners who assist us to interact with you.

7. Destruction of Personal Information

7.1. Amecor will delete all Personal Information, insofar as it relates to you when it receives a written instruction from you to do so unless we are obliged by law or under our obligations to you to retain such information.

7.2. Amecor will destroy or delete any Personal Information that is no longer needed by it for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently Processed.

7.3. Amecor may retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce any of its terms. Any information Amecor retains will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. Collection of anonymous data (Cookies)

8.1. Amecor may utilise temporary or session cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device (computer, mobile phone, tablet or other) by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and contains completely anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the website name. This allows a website to remember things like your personal preferences, products you prefer or what’s in your shopping basket. 8.2. Amecor utilises first and third-party cookies. This enables it to improve users’ experience on the Website through various means such as storing preferences (like keeping a user logged in) or determining aggregate usage behaviour (time on site, number of pages viewed etc.) through web analytics tools like Google Analytics and to provide more relevant display advertising to users who have visited the Website, using third party tools such as the Google Analytics Remarketing. 8.3. This allows Amecor to track your use of this Website. 8.4. Cookies by themselves will not be used to personally identify users but Amecor may use them to compile de-identified statistics relating to use of or feedback on the performance of this Website. 8.5. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:
  • The browser software used;
  • IP address;
  • Date and time of activities while visiting the Website;
  • URLs of internal pages visited; and
  • referring websites, search engines and the like.
8.6. Amecor is committed to providing you choices to manage your privacy and sharing. 8.7. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with this Website, it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this Website may not be available. Users can also opt out of the Google Display Network using the Ads Preferences Manager. Because some of our Website’s features utilise cookies, we recommend that users do not block them. 8.8. You can opt out of a third party website’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org
/managing/opt_out.asp
.

9. Security

9.1. Amecor will take appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures as required by applicable law to protect the information submitted to or collected by this Website from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction.

9.2. Amecor will secure the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information in its possession or under its control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent:

9.2.1. loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of Personal Information; and

9.2.2. unlawful access to or processing of Personal Information.

9.3. Amecor will take reasonable measures to:

9.3.1. identify all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to Personal Information in its possession or under its control;

9.3.2. establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against the risks identified;

9.3.3. regularly verify that the safeguards are effectively implemented; and

9.3.4. ensure that the safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks or deficiencies in previously implemented safeguards.

9.4. Amecor endeavours to protect your Personal Information, but you understand that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure, and Amecor cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Transmitting Personal Information is done at your own risk.

10. Links to other websites

10.1. Amecor has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third-party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

11. EU Members’ Rights

11.1. If you normally live in the European Union (“EU”), you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your Personal Information as fully described here:

11.1.1. you can access your information by logging into your account and can rectify, restrict, limit or delete your information;

11.1.2. if Amecor Processes your information as set out above, you can object to this Processing in certain circumstances;

11.1.3. if you have given Amecor consent to Process information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time; and

11.1.4. if you have a concern about our use of your information, you have the right to raise such concern with your local supervisory authority.

12. Transfer of Personal Information

12.1. Amecor’s Website is operated from the Republic of South Africa (“RSA”). If you are not located here, and choose to use the Website, or provide information to Amecor, you acknowledge and understand that your information will be transferred, processed and stored in the RSA, as it is necessary, and the RSA’s privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.

12.2. If you are a resident of the EU, Amecor is the controller of your personal data for the purposes of EU data protection law.

12.3. Amecor will not transfer your Personal Information or any portion of it to any third party for any reason without your prior written consent, except to the extent that Amecor uses third party service providers to host its database, subject to the provisions of clause 9 (Security).

12.4. Amecor may use hosting or cloud services to operate this Website and store its data which are not located in South Africa. If Amecor does so, it will ensure that the level of protection given to your Personal Information is at least as good as that provided for under South African Law, either by means of a binding contract with the service provider, or by using a service provider located in a country with privacy laws of similar or stronger effect.

13. Queries

13.1. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact us by emailing communication@amecor.com.